BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS
Showing posts with label random. Show all posts
Showing posts with label random. Show all posts

Monday, October 21, 2013

Hidden Cost


Almost everyday now people complains about cost of living harga itu naik, harga ini naik. Kita pun terasa gak kan. The same money spent now will have lesser purchasing power. I ni bukannlah jenis yang berkira itu-ini sangat or a bargain hunter yang kejar sales or gunting any kupon to get discounts. Sekadar discount RM2-3 tu i kira faktor lain gak, macam kos pegi sana, masa and adakah ia berbaloi. And i will never ever purposely face the hectic crowd to shop at SOGO eventhough it give out discounts up to 90%. I also don't stock piles of stuff (barang kegunaan harian) just because it is cheap right now. Simply because i tak suka simpan barang and also lack of storage space and also i tend to change brand if dah jemu. 

You must be wondering apala makcik ni tetiba merepek pasal cost & shop ni kan? Takdela, on this post want to share with you what i actually think when shop for exorbitant stuff. So, beforehand i have to explain how i am when i shop for normal everyday stuff. By saying exorbitant stuff, i mean to buy house, cars, designer brands and other expensive stuff that involves lots of money.


When we want to shop for our car, mesti dalam kepala otak tu kalau boleh nak kereta import, nak kereta besar or mpv (for family) and look really stylish & nice. Macam i, teringin sangat nak pakai imported MPV car that has spacious space and really-really nice interior. I prefer interior specification than how the car look like externally. Nama pun 'teringin' kan, so with my current household income, when i see big expensive cars, what comes to mind are: Expensive road tax, expensive insurance, expensive service & maintenance cost, big fuel tank to be filled and more fuel consumptions (means pening kepala whenever government announced oil hikes) and also more pressure to jaga the car. I don't know what people with my sort of income thinks when they committed to buy such car. Maybe they are aware of the actual cost but just put it at the back of their mind. Or they are too naive to know about the actual cost of owning a car and pening kepala later. I concern of what kind of cost i have to bare, apart from the monthly installment and memang tak sanggup nak pening kepala every year. Thus, i only own Proton Pesona yang every time bayar insurance or major service, i rasa macam nak jual sebelah buah pinggang je. Hahahahaha..ok tu gurau je.Sebab tu la kalau you tengok most tokey apek cina yang owns lots of property and investments pakai kereta cabuk or biasa je. They are actually very aware of the actual cost and choose not to submit. But that also means the apek are stingy & too calculative because he can actually afford nicer car for his own convenience.


 Same with house. Big house, big also la benda lain. Now i live in an apartment. Which is easy to maintain and very cheap monthly installment. Bayar kereta lagi mahal dari bayar rumah. Apart from kena panjat tangga to 4th floor day in day out, i love & happy with my humble apartment. Bila my husband mention about moving to bigger house, which is landed house (one of our future plan is to own one), walaupun i like the idea, kepala otak i masih pikir kos lain. Bigger house comes with a bigger space to clean, mantain and furnished. Bigger house comes with bigger electric bil. Bigger (landed) house means i have to take care of the porch and also security. Bigger house means my kids can be anywhere everywhere without my surveillance and do stuff that i might not like. Paling i tak tahan memikirkan, banyak nya ruang nak kemas, sapu dan mop nantiiiiiii! Being a bit OCD in house cleanliness i memang really concern of big space to clean. Okla, emosi sikit. By the way, i already told my husband that i insist a once-a-week clean up assistant to help me clean a bigger house. Well, bigger house effect uncalculated cost sebenarnya, yang tak melibatkan duit tapi membebankan diri. Maybe i think too much. Maybe it will be fine. Yeah..maybe. Buttt..if you have extra money and can afford it, beli la rumah. Much much better investment than changing car now and then.

Itula ceritanya apa yang tercetus di kepala otak when i see people with expensive car or big house. Maybe some of you think i am a pesimis, but no, i am just being rational. I think all of us have to have that in mind always, when making any big commitments. Ni untuk orang yang medium income macam i la, kalau kaya sangat dan mampu tu, sukatila nak 5 keta dan 3 rumah banglo pun, because rich people live in different world than me anyway.


Monday, April 8, 2013

Wicked Witch

My company had an annual dinner recently. A theme one. You may dressed as your favourite character or personality. Most my colleague were excited to choose their costumes at the shop. I was too. Till i saw the costumes. Most of them are too tiny for me. Those that suits me are not appropriate for me, you know la kan..i am a mother, i wear hijab, gemok pulak..tak sesuai la kalau nak pakai merepek sangat. 

Finally i just wear my own black jubah, buy a pointy hat and a cape. Guess what i am?? A wicked witch! Was parading the complete costume in my house when Adam saw and asked me, "mak, mana penyapu? witch kan ada penyapu". He kept asking me that questions as if it is a sin without a broom. Luckily my office mate told she had one very realistic broom to complete my witch persona. And she even lend me her boots. Memang menjadi lah nak jadi witch malam tu! Look at the pic below, macam witch gemok nak terbang dengan penyapu ajaib kannn??? Hahahaha!


To be even more convincing, i youtube 'witch make up tutorial' and was inspired to draw a spider web on my cheeks. Funny thing was, most people were making fun of my broom. I got several request to sweep the floor. Even the clubhouse manager told me "Kak, tak payah bawak penyapu, kami dah ada" Ketuk dengan peyapu baru tau!


My costume was actually biasa je kalau nak banding dengan yang lain. They wore even more interesting costumes. I ni just main pakai je untuk kena dengan tema, since most of my colleague nak pakai costume. 


Buutttt....suprisingly...i won best dressed! Cash prize of RM300. Terkejut i! I am sure it was because of the broom. My broom was famous you know. Ramai orang amik gambar dengan i requested me to hold the broom. Haa..siapa kata penyapu bawak sial. This penyapu swept RM300 to me! Hahahaha! And of course i had to belanja the lender of the broom. But really, it was an unexpected winning. 

All in all, apart from bad food, i had fun. Oh, and our branch singing performance won 3rd prize. Cash prize of  RM500. To be shared among 12 of us. That was unexpected as well because we sang suka hati je. Rezeki kannn. Most important thing was, we all enjoyed ourselves!

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Katun Pelik

Remember i once told you my son suka tengok katun pelik (refer post here). Last time it is Flapjack. Now Flapjack not showing at Cartoon Network anymore. But 3 other pelik cartoon pulak yang dia layan. Why pelik? The characters are gila-gila dan lukisan dia pun pelik. Cerita dia pun macam entah papa, kejap jadi kucing kejap jadi anjing, merepek tak sudah. Pastu lawak die macam tak sesuai untuk budak, lots of sarcasm. But my son boleh gelak, entah dia faham ke tidak pun taktau. Mana la pegi zaman dulu tengok katun simple. Katun macam mickey mouse with simple story line without dialog. Or katun like tom & jerry yang tak sudah-sudah kejar mengejar. Dulu kalau nak tengok katun clever sket with a bit of sarcasm are some of those Loony Toons one. Entah la, apa punya taste budak zaman sekarang. Maybe because kids are cleverer nowadays, will not accept simple cartoon?

Here are 3 cartoons pelik yang my son suka layan sekarang. I tak layan sangat katun ni so i dont know what are they really about:

The Amazing World of Gumball. 
Yang i tau die cite pasal 2 adik beradik ni punya hidup dengan skolah, kawan (yg super pelik) dan konflik dengan parents (esp bapak) yang juga pelik. Nampak je katun tu comel, tapi watak dia gangster sket. 

Adventure Time
Katun ni i pening kepala kalau layan. Cerita pasal adventure budak pakai topi putih tu dengan anjing dia. All sort of weird and ghastly adventure. Dahla katun dia hodoh. Tapi kelakar la jokes dia. But very-very weird! Even the creator also said he did not want to create normal cartoon with moral lesson. He wanted to write stupid stuff -__-"  

Regular Show
Look at the cartoon..the character..apa punya watak ni? Scary je! But my son loves them! The cartoon is funny, i pun macam suka. But kids faham ke? Dahla entah pape jalan cerita dia. The blue bird & raccoon are best friend. Cerita pasal konflik diorang dengan orang sekeliling la. I think this cartoon are more suitable to teenagers due to the storyline. But i taktau macam mana Adam boleh berkenan, even though i rasa dia tak faham sangat. Maybe because he naturally attracted to weird cartoons?

You must wondering why i did not stop my son from watching these cartoon kan? Hmm..taktaula. I am more of a parent that let my kids build their own character. Rather than me telling them what they have to be like. My parents memang macam tu dengan i dulu. He let me build my own character & personality but somehow i always know the limit because he will always monitor me and tell me when & why i should not do those things. He let me think. And by thinking i understand more why i should or should not do. I nak tengok katun or movie apa pun dia tak halang. And ofcourse la i pun takde la abuse his trust gi tengok porn stuff ke apa ke. Memang tak minat pun, because i am woman, kalau anak laki lain la kan??hehehe.. 

I don't know whether it'll work for my kids. We'll see. Whatever that clearly salah memangla i betulkan. Especially on his manners and also religion. Yang dua tu memang intolerable!  For now i don't see any harm for him to layan those cartoon, just hairan je apa yang dia suka sangat. But if the cartoon do give him any negative impact, i will totally stop it. 

Okla itu sahaja sesi sharing hari ini. Take care! End--- 

Monday, December 3, 2012

Bullet point post

Wow..been a while since i blog ya! No time la to update, even though banyak story to share. Okla to simplify blogging and quick update, i shall put it on bullet points.


  • Went to Penang recently for a makan trip. Just 1 day trip with my whole family. Tak puas sangat makan but pekena seround nasi kandar, seround laksa penang, seround char koay teow, seround sup lidah, seround pasemboq and seround bubur cha-cha. Alhamdulillah cukuplah, walaupun banyak benda lagi tak makan.
  • Got 2 wedding affairs in Alor Star. 1 already attended last November, another 1 coming soon end of December. The kids syok la dapat balik kampung. Me also syok but the long drive and packing are quite tiring. 
  • I am still fat. Went back to kampung still receive the same comment of my weight. Haisy guys, don't you all get tired commenting the same thing about my body? I am fat since forever, just accept it and get over it k! Takdela, tak marah pun but sometime tired of responding to the same comments over and over again, tak larat nak jawab dah sebab apa gemok. I dah gemok takleh ke? Hahahahahaha...
  • Currently training my daughter to be diaper-less. So far ok la gak, kena sabar banyak. Terkucil merata tu biasalakan. Next is to rampas her pacifier and stop on bottle feeding. Slow-slow ok? She will hate me for all that. LOL
  • It is durian season now bebehh!! I love durian! I can eat durian for breakfast, lunch, dinner, supper! But due to my ehemm mature age, i realized i can't eat as much. Angin satu badan! Yesterday i went to RM10 durian buffet nearby my house. Wah, puas hati makan. Ate 4 biji of durian all by myself! D24 durian tau, so sedap and isi tebal. I went with my hero because he was the only one sudi to layan my nafsu durian. He ate 3 ulas durian dah nak muntah..hampess!
  • Planning to buy a new laptop. Been eyeing a Sony Vaio pink laptop. Current laptop gives me stress! Been almost 3 yrs using this laptop, kalau guna kasar sikit dia akan hang and have to forcely restart. And also very lag, if you scroll a page it would take about 5sec to response..urrghhh so tense! Dahla i use this laptop as my source of passive income, a new faster laptop would save me lots of time. 
  • After i got my new laptop, I plan to create another blog on wedding affairs as another passive income. A reviews and directory website for anything related on wedding. Anything related to wedding is a very lucrative business you know, so i want to have a shot at it. Please pray for my success ya!

Oklah dear...ada baca sampai habis tak? My life not that interesting kan? For those who read, thank you & may god bless u! Wassalam! :)

Sunday, November 4, 2012

Where Are My Pics??

Haih...if you browse through my blog, almost all my pics are gone! 
I usually just copied picture link from my facebook and paste it here. 
I do not know what happened, now all of them are gone..empty!
Must be Facebook changed something and mess up the original codes!
Arrgghhh...how la to put back the link one by one, malas tau!
It will be time consuming to replace all the codes!
Now i was contemplating whether to replace the codes so that my posts won't be picture-less or just let it be??
Did you guys experience the same? What did you do?
I HATE IMPROMPTU CHANGES!


Tuesday, October 2, 2012

How To Be Likeable


Some people are simply not likeable kan? Something about them yang annoying and simply cannot tahan by others. Some do not even realized they are not likable or wondering what's wrong that others don't like them. For me, i think i am quite likeable. Not to brag but so far i don't have problem with others around me. Taktaula kot ada yang mengata belakang but i can safely say no, i don't have that problem. Those yang penah mengata belakang (which i knew about it eventually) are the one that do not know me well or tak penah pun rapat dengan i. Contohnya kalau i first masuk keja orang cakap i ni eksyen or something (due to my smugly face), tapi bila dah kenal kamceng pulak dah. If you know me, you'll eventually will like me..hahahaha. Perasan sungguh!

Through school, varsity and work life memang i am surrouded with friends yang awesome gila. No drama what so ever pasal i tak suka you tak suka i. We compramise & have tolerant with each other. I even won The Most Outgoing Senior at my school due to my versatility to mingle with everybody. I don't care about your race, religion, background, style or whatever, as long as you tak annoying dan poyo i akan friend-friend dengan you. Tak suka drama or like to create one, hate it! I ni kalau berkawan malas nak take personal on anything. Even if you might talk bad about that person, i won't take it hard and still be friend with that person without any prejudice unless i personally experience it from them.

I believe to be likeable is not a skill learned, you can't fake it. It is your personality and how you act or response to your surroundings. But how to be likebale? Here are some points that can help you:

1) Don't be negative. Nothing puts me off than a negative person. Apa kita cakap or suggestions yang diberi ada ja ayat potong yang dikeluarkan. Lama-lama sure orang dah nyampah. A negative person effects the mood of people around you tau. So macam mana lah orang nak suka you kan?

2) Be attentive to others. Friendship is not only about you, mostly about others. Kalau kawan you tu bercerita avoid la divert conversations tu to be about you instead. I ada kenal sorang ni, kalau orang bercerita especially about something great about herself this person mesti ada tunjuk one kind of mimik muka mcm tak suka. Entahla kenapa dia perlu macam tu. Then she will either give no response to the good story, or just give a short emotionless comment or even worse change the topic to be about her. Haih..susah orang yang ada penyakit hati macam ni. Be happy for others and they will do the same for you too. Tak rugi pun kan?

3) No expectations. Kalau berkawan, when you do any favour, may it be involving money or kind gestures, please dont expect any in return or give high expectation that the other person will do the same to you one day. Buatlah dengan ikhlas kerana Allah, pasti Allah akan balas dengan cara lain. For example if you help A, but one day when you got problems don't expect A to do the same, but insyaAllah B or C or D will help you. Have faith in Allah, for He will send help to you in any way or form He desires, just be sincere. I selalu amalkan ni, and Alhamdulillah tak pernah ada problem yang takde siapa sudi tolong or susah nak settle. People will be comfortable to be with you if you just be neutral and expects nothing from them.

4) Moody. Kalau ada masalah kat rumah or takde duit or runsing jangan terbawak-bawak sangat. Sampai effect mood orang lain. Geram dengan laki kat umah, datang keja muka masam hempas-hempas barang tunjuk perasaan. Orang yang tak bersalah langsung terus efek dengan mood bangang you tu. Please don't do that, kesian your friends. Or you buat muka masam bad mood, diam sepanjang hari macam satu dunia dah buat salah dengan you. Your problem is yours, you want to let it out, share with your friends. Kalau taknak share jangan hukum diorang terpaksa tahan dengan your immature attitude. Like me, i jenis yang boleh 'On' & 'Off' my feelings so that i tak effect orang lain dan orang tak tanya kenapa. For me, thinking and dragging about one problem doesn't solve anything. Either you do something about it or let it slip away. Orang memang benci nak tengok muka bad mood you tu because most probably orang tak kisah pun apa masalah you, all they want is for you to just get out from their face.

5) Kecik hati or sensitive. Haih..orang macam ni memang susah.How la to expect people to like you if you take personal of anything people might say to you. Kita berkawan dengan ramai, different background & personality. Janganla expect semua ni jenis nak jaga hati you because sometime diorang tak tahu pun you sensitif. I grow up with family that make fun and throw harsh comments on each other. Dah numb dah nak amik hati or being sensitive. I only sensitive with my husband which is totally fine because he suppose to adore and love me (hahaha). So my advise is, tolong jangan terasa sangat dan faham. Kalau benda remeh temeh pun nak terasa tak tentu pasal, chances is even your love ones pun akan bosan eventually, lets avoid that ya!

I bagi 5 points je la. Actually banyak lagi, but those are the utmost important keys on being likable by others. Ha one more thing, don't try too hard to please others so that you are more likable. Like i told you, you can't fake it, sampai bila you nak fake to please others if you tak sincere kan? Change attitude, nilai diri sendiri, kalau ada seorang lagi tak suka mesti ada beberapa orang lagi yang tak suka cuma diorang tak kejam nak tunjuk. My principle is, kalau hidup nak senang jangan amik kisah hal remeh temeh yang menyusahkan diri and be positive.




- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

My Fatty Baju Kurung

Yes, i have gained weight. I look like a whale, i have quarter pounder double chin and my flabby tummy look like i am 7 months pregnant! When i went back to Alor Star, i received lots of comments on my weight gains. Yes, it is that obvious! They find it hard to believe that even after 1 month of fasting i did not shed any weight. I felt numb and insensitive. Because i already realized of my body condition and i guess already expected those feedback. Biasala, kalau pompuan jumpa dia akan comment things that obvious. "Eh dah gemok la" "Makin berseri mukak ko" "Nape makin kurus ni?" "Apsal muka ko berjerawat sekarang?" Betol tak korang pernah cakap semua ni bila jumpa your girlfriends?

Like i said, it did not hurt me at all. I sedar memang dah naik...banyak...rapidly since i stop breasfeeding my daughter...5kgs to be exact. So i memang dah agak orang akan tegur dan i pun redha jela, pasal benda dah obvious kan. Ofcourse i am worried. Currently i am working on it. Hope my diet regime works. I plan to cut-off whatever i usually eat (esp during lunch), no heavy dinner and substitute it with clean meal that consist of fruits, oats, yogurt, wholemeal bread or cereals. And also add some exercise every other day or at least twice a week. Gonna work on the bike and Nike Training apps i downloaded from ipad (this makes me sweat like hell & sore my muscles!). Oh and i also gonna cleanse and detox my body by drinking Juvanex. Nothing drastic like my last diet (which i lost 12kgs withing 6 months). We see how it goes. CONSISTENCY & DISCIPLINE is the key!

Ok back to the post topic, 'My Fatty Baju Kurung'. Well, you all seen my raya pic right? Saw my flower prints baju kurung? Besar kaann bunga dia, kaler-kaler lagi! I didn't know why i suka sangat dengan prints tu even though i knew the fact that i would look very fatty in it. When i brought the baju kurung out for ironing my sisters and mak were laughing and make jokes about my choice. I pun gelak sekali pasal i dah expect reaction tu. To make thing worse, i bought one size bigger and it is a baju kurung pahang. Dahla besar, kembang macam payung pulak..sure fatty boom boom punya lah! Well i didn't care i still proud of it, pakai jugak time raya and get ready for kutukan from relatives. I also memang got ready to brace the ugly raya pictures of me looking fat and makcik.

Buuuttttt...suprisingly most of the pictures of me tak nampak gemuk pun (well..gemuk jugak, cuma tak segemuk realiti). Yayy! Memang i pegi cuci gambar dan framekan terus. Hahahahaha! Maybe because i elak amik gambar solo, maybe also because i duduk tengah bila amik group pic and also maybe because i hide half of my body behind my husband (hahahaha!). It was my first time wearing tudung bawal, i rasa cara pemakaian tudung tu pun helps to slim down my chubby face. Oih..perasan sungguh kan? Takpela...i nak syok sendiri kerana berjaya buat ilusi optik. Here i show you some pic yang buat i nampak kecik sket dari realiti.

Exhibit 1: Sembunyi di belakang suami ku. So nampak setengah sahaja dari badan asal! Kalau mampu terus dok belakang dia just sua muka sahaja. Hahaha.
Exhibit 2: Kalau husband i yang sembunyi belakang i, ini la rupanya. Gambar gemoks & lebar. Cuba elakkan  dok depan, cover sket blakang husband, diorang bukan kisah pun gambar nampak kurus ke gemok ke comel ke.

Exhibit 3: Kalau amik group shot, chop berdiri tengah-tengah. Kakak i yang kecik slim melim tu pun nampak lebar dok tepi sekali, bayangkan kalau i yang dok tepi..tak sesuaiii you! 

Exhibit 4: Elakkan duduk posing macam ni. Menonggek akan menampakkan bumper yang extrvaganza. Dalam pic ni both of us tayang bumper pasal posing macam ni. Hanya kalau badan rupa bentuk Rozita Che Wan ja elok posing macam ni dan nampak vogue. Sungguh makcik gambar i yang ni -___-


Kalau sesiapa nak amik gambar tapi tak confident dengan badan sendiri boleh amik tips ni. Kalau i yang fatty boom boom pakai baju besar & kembang dengan print bunga besar warna-warni boleh buat slimming effect, sesungguhnya sesiapa pun boleh! 





Monday, August 13, 2012

Raya Countdown

Ramadhan almost comes to end! Hope you all gain as much pahala as you can during this holy month. Alhamdulillah i able to perform my terawikh this year even though not everyday. And i also manage to recite Quran as often as i possibly can. Ramadhan is also the best month for you to do charity, apart from paying the compulsory zakat fitrah. I hope you share some of your money to less fortunate as well. Jangan sibuk set duit untuk shopping raya je ye. Kita semua pun aim dalam hidup nak masuk syurga kan? So together we help each other towards it. InsyaAllah.

I am so excited because this year we are going back to Alor Star *Yayy!!* Mak called yesterday told me about the food festivities lined up along the raya days. All weight lost (eleh, macam turun banyak pun!) during puasa sure gonna gained up double this raya! Since my younger sis already married, we got to prepare extra room for them. Usually my sis sleeps in my parents' bedroom because the house only have 3 bedrooms. Sekarang dah kahwin takkan nak dok bilik parents lagi kan. So 3 family balik kampung, my parents dah amik satu bilik, left 2. So how? We make some sleeping arrangement. My sister, me & the kids will squeeze into my parents' room. Our husbands in 1 room and the newlyweds in 1 room. Apakan daya, rumah kecik! We'll see how it become, selesa ke tak. Hehehehe...

This year's color scheme is dark purple. Husband recycle baju melayu 3 tahun lepas. I already bought my baju kurung pahang with big multicolored flower prints. Takla purple sangat but some of the flowers are purple, background putih. Lari tema sikit..hehehehe. I am gonna look bigger donning the baju due to the prints, but biarla, semua pun dah tau i ni fatty boom boom! Hahaha! Just bought purple baju kurung for Dania and for Adam, will buy them at Alor Star. Mak suruh belikan kuih because she won't buy any this year. Dah order choc chip cookies and tart nenas. Later gonna buy semperit & popiah ikat. Beli yang suka makan & favourite je. Duit raya pun dah tukar pada yang baru & crispy. Berapakah RM duit raya yang anda sekalian bagi tahun ini? Me..rahsia..hahahaha!

Will going back to Alor Star on 16th, Thursday. Harap-haraplah tak jem. Letih la kalau jem dengan ragam anak-anak dalam kereta. Akan bertolak sesudah subuh. Wish us safe journey ya! Will snap lots of pictures and blog about them later. Really looking forward for raya this year!!


Thursday, July 12, 2012

Cry Movie

Remember the Movie Ombak rindu? Was a hit last time. I seldom layan malay movie but i couldn't resist not watching Ombak Rindu. Orang rata-rata cakap best so i yang perasan hipster ni ofcourse curious nak tengok jugak kan. So i did watched them. Not in cinema but i downloaded them from youtube. Hmmm...as usual, malay movie ni memang indah khabar dari rupa. Tak best langsung and very slow & mellow, not my cup of tea. Most people said sedih la, menangis la but i tak dapat part mana perlu nangis. Bila sampai part mellow or sedih i macam tak sabar for it to be over because too dragging, and not supposedly sad plus the background music is so annoying (macam suara hantu pun ada). Maybe sensitive spot orang lain-lain kot. I don't get it some of you got it.

Okla, i actually want to share some movie that made me cry. What scene that touches my heart and keluarkan air mata jantan i (ada ke air mata jantan??) The reason i make this post is because yesterday i watched Desperate Housewives on TV. It was an episode where Mike (Susan's husband) been shot and died. They were reminiscing good moments with Mike and it made them sad. Me, with my experience losing my dear brother, i cried. Maybe because what they said about someone dying and not being able to see him again in their life got me because it was what i really felt when i lost my brother. So here are some movie that i cried to. Yang i still ingat la.


A Walk To Remember

Love story. Adapted from a book. Kisah pasal young love. If i tell you that it is about a girl with cancer, be friended with the most popular guy in school and soon the guy fell for her, mesti you ingat ala cerita biasa la tu, so cliche. Well, you have to watch that movie first. It is a beautiful love story. So beautiful that, i cried when they finally got married. Sedih tau! hehehehe..i watch this movie so many times and it still gets me.


P.S I Love You

Again, love story adapted from story book. Ni cerita dia lagi best. Not so cliche la. A woman, grieving on her husband's death due to cancer. All these while she did not realized that she relied on her husband on most things and when he is gone she was helpless and devastated. Her husband knew better, before he died he left several letters for her wife to read. Each letter is a guidance to her wife to move on. So loving i tell you! I cried when she reminisce the good moments of how her husband took care of her and love her. Haih, memang meleleh la air mata.


Armageddon

You all mesti tau movie ni kan. Memangla movie ni action movie. But part yang Bruce Willis sacrificed to switch place with Ben Affleck memang moment yang sangat syahdu bagi i, especially went his daughter Liv Tyler flashback good moments with her father in few seconds. Air mataku bejujuran mengalir tiap kali tiba part tu!

Forrest Gump

I first watched this movie when i was very young. Watched in cinema with my dad. Ada few moments dalam movie tu yang menyayat hati. I ni memang ada soft spot dgn watak orang bendul or autism. Kalau you bagi i tengok cite pasal austism or terencat akal, bila sampai part sedih most of the time i akan nangis. Maybe watak orang macam tu macam suci je, so i got sensitive when they are sad. Anyway, this movie particularly is one of the best movie i ever watched.


The Lovers

This is a chinese movie. Cinta antara dua darjat. Set in the ancient times, ala time zaman dulu-dulu where chinese men simpan rambut panjang, pandai kung fu terbang-terbang semua. The love story is so sad. About  this poor guy, met this girl in an all boys school. That girl is from rich family (keluarga bangsawan), was sent to study at all boys school (because that time women not suppose to go to school) and disguise as a boy. So jumpa la mamat miskin ni, become friends and soon the girl fell in love with him and revealed herself. So this young love finished study and hoping to marry each other. Well, dah nama pun antara dua darjat kan, ofcourse la family girl tu tak bagi. To add more drama this guy mati (lepas kena belasah). To cut story short, this girl in the end mati jugak on the day she was suppose to marry a man her family chose for her. Haih memang syahdu gila la jalan cite dia. Early part of the story quite funny, cute and syok je tengok the couple. Maybe also because these two couple have chemistry. Half towards the end memang berendam air mata la. Even when i sleep i teringat balik cerita ni i nangis lagi. Over kan? Well, that was when i was still in high school...jiwa belum kental lagi. Hahahaha!

Those are all the movie i can remember crying over. Most are love story. I enjoy good love story that touches my heart. Like i said, different people have different sensitivity. Ada yang tengok Ombak Rindu nangis, ada tengok katun pun nangis.  Now tell me, what movie made you cry?


Wednesday, July 4, 2012

My Thoughts In Bullet Points

When i am too lazy to blog but still bother to share, i will make a bullet point post. So here we go:


  • Currently layan Revenge (drama series). Good also la, quite interesting but kinda expected sometime. Belum sampai climax lagi so i guess worth my time to wait & layan. Oh and i also just finished layan Once Upon A Time (Season 1) on Astro. That one was good because i always love fairy tales. Rasanya budak sekarang ni layan fairy tales lagi tak? I do sometime reads story book to my kids but i don't think they really get it that it was a fairy tales..or do they? Hmmm...
  • Ramadhan a.k.a puasa month is coming. Somehow i get a bit excited. Tak tahu kenapa. Determined to go for terawih as often as i can. Since ada anak tak pernah pegi terawih dah..teruk kan? And kuih raya is everywhere now especially on FB. Kalau i beli pun mungkin makan time bulan puasa je kot!
  • Haihh..i stopped exercising for almost a month now. When you stop that long it is hard to start back right? Need more motivation! As if being fat is not enough motivation for me! Last time i cycled or trained with Nike+ (on ipad) thrice a week. Sweat like hell and felt good about it. But now....makan je lebih..perut macam santa clause dah! Haiiihhhh....
  • My daughter Dania very cheeky & naughty now. Tak macam perempuan! Like to menjawab bila kita tegur, cubit or gigit her brother kalau ada benda tak puas hati, suka buang barang, suka panjat and do what other boys usually do, means follow what her brother does. But ada jugakla girly traits yang lekat. Like she loves to wear my shoes and tuk..tak..tuk..tak around the house and very caring towards baby.
  • Are you happy? I am happy. Happy not having everything i want but feel 'cukup' with what i have right now. May it be material, relationship or spiritual. I am content. If i want to improve i only have to improve what within me not with what other's expectation of me. I think everyone should feel like this. Your endless desire & nafsu will only kill your spirit and make you sad. 

Monday, May 7, 2012

Busy & Instagram


Was suppose to do a long post of our recent Universal Studio Singapore experience. Since it will be a long post i have to keep postponing it because i am occupied with workloads. Nak bukak blog i sendiri pun tak sempat. And i also have another blog to maintain, which i have to updates everyday because that blog is my passive income. Mesti you all taktau that i have another blog kan? Well, that blog is a fashion review blog, where i rent out advert space in return of shop reviews. I have way more viewers there. But i won't tell you all here, pandai la korang cari sendiri ya!

Oklah..since i hutang USS post (aiseh bajet macam ada orang kisah je kan..lol), i share some of my instagram photos. Instagram is very addictive and i upload pics almost everyday! Those who sudi, add me on instagram, my id is ladydayana.




Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Anticipation of Singapore Trip


Been 1 year plus since i booked Air Asia tickets to Singapore. Another place ticked on my 'Wishful Vacation'. We fly there tomorrow morning. My second time there (since 13yrs old). Already converted my RM to SGD, which is very the rugi because i got back sooo little..damn the high SGD exchange rates! Have to admit this is the most costly trip we had due to damn high exchange rate and expensive accommodation cost. Really hope we'll enjoy our trip there. Highlights of our trip there is to visit Universal Studio...can't wait to ride the most talk about Transformers 3D ride! Will snap lottssss of pictures and share it here. Wish us well & safe journey ya!

Iconic Universal Globe..you wait there ya..we will sure snap picture with you !  :)



Friday, March 2, 2012

March's Baby

It is March already! I am particularly happy on the month of March just because i was born on this month. I don't know why, i got extra jolly & giddy on March. I even like to utter the word March because i think it is a beautiful word. Ok..memang i over..hahahahaha! 

Well, my birthday is on 9th March but i got my birthday presents from husband & my sisters already! Will show you guys later. Nothing much but they are stuff that i love & wanted to buy. As usual my husband will treat me at any restaurant of my choice. Since i tak pernah makan Sushi Zanmai and heard they are good, so i plan to dine there. My birthday falls on Friday and the next day we gonna fly to Sarawak to balik kampung for 1 week. So my special birthday treat have to postpone. Tak kisahla, every year pun bukan celebrate on the exact date. But i wish to have red velvet cake on my birthday. I am salivating on a red velvet cake from Wondermilk..it looks really yummy! Well, kalau dapat red velvet cupcake from Delicious pun jadi la. Mr.husband, if you read this..i hope you get the hint ya! Hahaha...Padahal baru makan cupcake Delicious last week.

Anyway, just for fun & record i wanna list down some of my birthday wishlist. Stuff that i dream to get them only if i have the cash. Some of them i will purchase in near future and some i can only dream. Like last year i managed to buy 2 of the items on my birthday wishlist (beli sendiri ok!), which were Ipad and polka dots duffle bag from ASOS. Ok here they are:

Deperately want to eat this red velvet cake from Wondermilk. They only sell whole cake.  Will order from them one day. Tak kisahla kalau hari-hari kena makan 1 slice to finish them! 

A new smartphone. Particularly (any from) Samsung Galaxy series. 
A compact DSLR camera. Any brands. My current camera  tunggu time nak break down.
Fit Flop slippers. Yea i know they are soooo expensive for a pair of 'makcik' slippers. But they are sooo comfy! I need this!
Polka dots & floral kimono jacket from Beautiful Disaster. Been eyeing this pretty kimono jacket for some time, hope they are not sold out yet. You wait ya, till i get some money to buy you off!

My first designer tote. This from Miu Miu. Wish they have it in bright colors like fuchsia or bright red because i love colors! Sayangnya duit nak beli expensive designer bag!
I would like to own a blazer but normal blazer are plain & boring. So i wanna own a printed blazer. Like these from Zara. But a good blazers are sooo expensive! :(


Melampau kan wishlist? Kalau menang money drop baru boleh beli semua ni. Well, nama pun WISH-list kan, so most of them just remain as wishes. Okla dear. Don't forget to wish me birthday on the 9th...getting old already! 

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Ultimate Random Facts

Since i got about half an hour free time at work before going out for lunch, thought i compose some random stuff.

In real life, if you are my family or friends, i love to throw some random general knowledge or fact (that i know from reading & watching TV). Yes, i am annoying like that. Not to brag but to share, because i rasa macam rugi kalau i tahu seorang. I need to share so that they know this thing exist, happens or real. I know la some are not interested to hear them pun, but i still nonchalantly throw one or two facts that i know, especially when we were talking on a related topics. Especially when i am watching Discovery channel or anything informative on TV, i will yell to my husband while he was playing games about any interesting discovery i came to know..just in case he want to know about it. Most of the time i think he don't even pay attention pun. Wait till my children grow up a little bit, i will bombarded them with all my facts & general knowledge. Hahahahaha...

Well...since i have a blog now i want to share with you all as well. Maybe you already know it. Or maybe you know only half of them. Never mind i still want to share. Please note that this knowledge are those i already knew & on my mind, not something i just googled to make this post. For those interested, here we goes!


  • You must think your toilet bowl is the dirtiest & have the most germs in your bathroom. But no, the most infested germs not on your toilet bowl..it is on the door knob of your toilet door. Yeap, you hold it every time and i even hangs my towel on it! >_<
  • Do you know that every time you pee, you will be swallowing your urine as well?  Because small amount of your urine will enters through your salivary glands. Next time, whenever you pee do pay attention & focus on the taste in your mouth. Hahaha..yuckie!
  • When you talking on the phone while driving, it is almost equivalent to you being drunk (with alcohol) & drive. This is because your mind can't give 100% focus on the road and if something immediate as someone cross the road or the in front car instantly breaks, chances of you not aware about it are there. So people, it is dangerous tau, your call can wait!! 
  • Envy those people with charming dimples? Well, now you can tell to their face that they are actually kind of cacat. Hahaha...This is because dimple forms when muscle on your cheek paralyzed, or macam tak function la. That is why when you smile or smirk or anything that effect your cheek, the muscle that dimp are not working well, hence dimple created. Anyway, i still love to see people with significant dimples when they smile...it brightens & sweetens their face!
  • I think most people know this. Your urine is sterile. Means no germs or bacterias in them. Means that if you drink them you will not get food poisoning or get sick. The reason you don't drink them are that they are waste from your body and they taste & smell horrible! But interesting part is, your saliva is full of bacteria and you can't drink them. The only reason it survives in you mouth and you don't get sick when swallowing your own saliva is that there are special acid in your mouth that can kill them. 
  • Have you read those post in FB about if you are being rob on ATM press 1234 or 4321 (not sure which one) to activate the alarm system at the ATM machine? Those are hoax. Don't believe them and no such technologies! If they are such alarm system don't you think the bank or police will inform us? It was widely circulated in India and people actually believe in them even though the police & bank already said it is not true. Baca pun susah nak percaya..apa lagi nak share kat FB. 
  • This is something i heard on a show about our prophet Muhammad S.A.W. We know that our great prophet have lots of good & noble doings or sunnah rasul or sifat rasul that we can make them as a guide in our life. If i would to tell every sifat rasul here it would be a never ending post. But this particular one really ticked me. It is about our prophet being so hungry and get home to have his meal, expecting it is already prepared by his beloved wife. But his wife did not cook any meal on that day (don't know why). If you are the husband sure panasss je hati kan? Sure merajuk tarik muka gi cari makan kat luar kan? But do you know what our prophet did? He decided to fast on that day. Teramatlah mulia sifat. Who can really do that? After i heard the story i was so highly amazed, i decided to selawat to my beloved prophet everytime after my prayers.
  • When you snap you finger, most of you think the sound of 'snap' comes from you fingers right? Well, it is actually come from you finger hitting your palm. Try snap it now and focus when the sound made, is it when your finger met or when your finger & palm met?? 
  • When you see in cartoons or children book based on the Arctics, you will see polar bear & penguins together right? It is impossible because both animals live on opposite side of each other. Polar bear only lives in North Pole while penguin only lives in South Pole. How can they even meet. Even at zoo they are separated right? So next time you see polar bear & penguins hang out like best friend in cartoon, better brief your children about the facts!
Okla..that are all i can remember. Kalau ingat lagi i will tell. Now back to work. If any of you have any other interesting facts, share it with me. I love knowing about it!

DIY Ikea

Do you remember i told that we bought new Ikea's sofa for our house? And you know how most of Ikea's products need to self-ensemble. So upon arranging for home delivery, their staff asked me "Kak nak pasang sendiri or kita tolong pasang?". Confidently i answered "Tak payah kot, takkan sofa pun nak kena pasang kan" I was sure Ikea would deliver my sofa in 1 piece..mana ada orang pasang sofa sendiri. I also know that Ikea charge additional (on top of RM60 delivery charge) RM47 if they ensemble it for you..so i was being thrifty as well.

Well, what do you know. When Ikea said "we pack everything flat for your convenience", they do mean it. This what my sofa looks like when delivered.



Tak nampak rupa sofa langsung. Terkejut & unexpected! Where is the fluffy cushion? Mana rangka sofa? Instantly i snapped picture and send to my husband, asking him whether he knows how to make this thing transform to the sofa i saw at Ikea. He said no problem.

This was how it looks like inside the box. Still no sign of becoming a sofa.

Tadaa...the frame is ready. Dania being kay-po as always, bertungkus-sibuk tolong bapaknya.


Finally my sofa completed. Amazingly it took less than 30mins to ensemble it. Luckily also my husband is a handy man. If it was me, 3 hours pun belum tentu siap, entah jadi katil terus. Haahahaha..

The lesson is, if you buy furniture from Ikea and you are not handy please do prepare to pay RM47 for them to do it for you!



- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Gone 2011, Come 2012

Did not blog for some time. Don't have time to. Lots of stories to share but too lazy busy to do so. Seriously, when i have free time i rather relax than composing a blog post. 

Ok 2011 has gone..bye-bye. Overall, 2011 has been good to me. Nothing to shout about and nothing to be sad or regret about. The biggest positive thing about 2011 is that i finally wear hijab and decided to be a better muslim, insyaAllah. Me and husband are more concern about our daily solat. It is our priority now and we will try perform our solat properly before anything else..well..most of the time (ada gak yang tertinggal). Not that sebelum ni tak solat but now, i can say that we are more concern about it. 

I ended my 2011 with a family trip to Pahang. First stop to Cherating and then visited my sister in law's house in Kuantan. Had a good time there thanks to the host. Right after the trip, both my kids kena chicken pox. Luckily they're okay now..but guess who yang kena next? No, not me..i am the superwoman in the house. It's my husband. Poor him, habis bertompok badan dan muka. Having a fair skin make the spots even more visible and uglier. Better him than me right? Tak sanggup i kalau ada bekas campak all over my face! Nevermind sayang, i tak tinggal you walaupun parut tu tak hilang...cuma jalan jauh sket je bila kita keluar..hahahahaahha..ok that is a joke!

For 2012 i hope more great thing comes our way. I don't have any specific resolution. A fat lady always wish that she can shed some weights right? Year after year i am still fat :) ! So this year i won't do that same old resolution again. Instead i just want to be healthy & happy..but not overweight & in denial..hahaahaha!

This 2012 my son Adam will start going to pre-school. I enrolled him at Little Tots. Very near to my house and also his nanny's. Entahla macam mana ragam die nak gi school. Naughty ke...obedient ke...fast-learner ke..kuat berangan ke...haihhh...! I will blog about this soon. He starts tomorrow. 

What else to share. Ya, i just got my 1st tier bonus (next tier will be on March). The company gives every staff a 1 month bonus. Ada la sket duit buat bayar apa yang patut & beli apa yg tak patut. Not much, really. Sekali kuar gi mall je dah habis beratus. I splurge my money on bras! Shop at La Senza on their sales and also Wacoal. I seldom buy bras, i only have few that i would wear sampai hancur. So i decided to buy more quality one to replace some yang memang in sad condition. Also bought a new stainless steel frying pan which is on 60% discount. Still contemplating to buy either a beanie bag or a new closet to store my children's clothes. The rest of the money i tak tahu dah pegi mana...makan itu ini..kuar sana sini..in the end bank balance dah tinggal sikit..iskk..iskk..iskk! Well, on a positive note...ada orang hutang i Tony Romas...still waiting for him to recover from chicken pox!

Got others story to share but i guess too much been told already. Other story is for another post in future. Sorry no pictures this time. Okla i tempek some pic from our Cherating trip. Happy new year & i wish everyone of you have a good year ahead. Cheers!

     
Adam was scared of the water. We insisted him to be in the pool.  Dania in the other hand, was having fun !